USM Videos
USM Videos
USM Videos

USM Bookstore
FAQ
Contact Us
Newsletter
Brochure (PDF)
Catalogue (PDF)
Tuition and Fees (PDF) Tuition Assistance

Students
Grads
Volunteers

Donate to USM
Upcoming Events
Spiritwalk

Loyalty To Your Soul

The University of Santa Monica recognizes that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals that visit our Web site.  This policy describes the privacy practices of the University of Santa Monica, (“USM,” “University,” “we,” or “us”) regarding the collection and use of personal or corporate information that you provide to us through the Web site located at universityofsantamonica.edu or any affiliated Web sites in the universityofsantamonica.edu domain, however this Web site is accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices, or otherwise, and other interactive features, applications or downloads that are operated by us that are available through this Web site and post this privacy policy (“Web Site”). Please be advised that the practices described in this privacy policy apply only to information gathered online through the Web site. They do not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or to Web sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link. This notice describes our “Privacy Policy” in effect of as of July ___, 2013.

USM may modify the provisions of this privacy policy from time to time. The new provisions will be effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Web Site following posting of the changes will mean that you accept those changes.  Please check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of any change.

By visiting our Web Site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the Web Site.

To contact USM about privacy issues, to report a violation of the Web Site’s Privacy Policy, or to raise any other issue regarding the Web Site, please send an e-mail to the webmaster.

Types of Information We Gather

USM collects personal identifiable information (“Personal Information”) from you under the following circumstances:

In addition, when you interact with the Web Site, our servers may keep an activity log that does not identify you individually (“Non-Personal Information”). Generally, we collect the following categories of Non-Personal Information:

We also collect and store certain other information regarding our users’ use of the Web Site so that third parties may provide us reports and analysis regarding usage and browsing patterns of the Web Site.

How We Use Information We Gather About You

We use the information we learn from you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Web Site.  We use your Personal and Non-Personal Information in the following ways:

How We Share Your Information

Except as disclosed below, we don't sell, barter, give away, rent, or permit anyone outside of USM to use or access your Personal Information.
We occasionally use third-party agents, affiliates and partners to perform functions such as marketing, analytics, providing requested services, providing customer service, etc., on our behalf. These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from the Web Site. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing, or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to USM.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Web Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the University or our users, students or partners, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Web Site or the public.

We will use or disclose the Non-Personal Information as we determine in our sole discretion.

Cookies and IP Addresses
We use "Cookies" in order to personalize your visit to our Web Site and enhance the experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customizing our pages for you. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server which is then stored by the web browser in a text file on your computer. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back, which enables the user to be identified. We also collect your IP address when you visit the Web Site to better understand how to serve our clients.

We may use the information provided by cookies and IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Web Site, or for research and marketing purposes to help us better serve our clients. No information which personally identifies you will be collected through the cookies. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and can set your browser to turn off cookies. No personally identifying information from you will be collected as part of these cookies. Since we use cookies to make your Web Site visit more graceful and user-friendly, please be aware that refusing cookies may not allow you to take full advantage of some of our Web Site features.

We may occasionally use Web beacons and embedded scripts.  Web beacons are small graphic images or other Web programming code (also know as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included in Web Site pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including (without limitation) to count visitors to the Web Site, monitor how users navigate the Web Site, count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about users' interactions with the Web Site, such as the links users click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto a user's computer from our Web server or a third party service provider, is active only while the user is connected to the Web Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter. For more information about how we use Web beacons and embedded scripts, please contact us at webmaster@universityofsantamonica.edu.

Links
The USM Web Site may contain links to other Web sites belonging to partners, other organizations, and other sites of interest to our users (e.g., Vimeo). USM does not control the privacy practices of these other Web sites. Please be aware that this privacy policy will not apply to such other Web sites.

Public Areas
Please remember that any information you share in any public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public, and therefore, this privacy policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose, and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

Security
USM protects your personal information with several security measures. In addition to normal precautions such as physical security and firewalls, we have strict internal security policies that govern the use of data collected on this Web Site.  Nevertheless, please understand that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

Children Under 13
This Web Site is not targeted to children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13, please do not use this Web Site.

Published in the United States
The Web Site is published in the United States and is subject to laws of the United States. If you are located in a country outside the United States and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this privacy policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States. USM will not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the Web Site.

Information Sharing and Disclosure to New Owners
We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Web Site.  We may also sell certain assets associated with the Web Site. As a result, please be aware that in such event we may transfer some or all of your Personal Information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged. In such event, your Personal Information may be subject to a different privacy policy which we will make available on our Web Site.

Privacy Questions and Complaints
If you have any questions regarding this policy, if you would like to change your preferences, opt-out of receiving e-mail messages and newsletters from USM or if you believe that USM has erroneous or incomplete information about you, please e-mail us at webmaster@universityofsantamonica.edu.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of USM who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to webmaster@universityofsantamonica.edu.